PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the rules and procedures adopted by MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions with regards to the processing of data collected when you browse the website www.myadatamanager.eu and when you use its features, as well as to inform you about the applicable security and confidentiality measures. MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data. Thus, we developed a set of security measures designed to protect your data. Any personal data relating to individuals under 18 years old shall not be considered and any orders made online by said individuals will not be processed. The user, when making a registration or purchase online, expressly guarantees MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions their consent to use their personal data and address, as well as data related to their purchases and payment methods. These data will be stored and processed by computer and can be used for communication purposes to strengthen and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns or for processing orders. The personal data of users/ customers of this website will be treated in accordance and pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act.

.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The user has the right to the protection of their personal data. MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions respects users’ rights to information about the collection and processing of their personal data. When browsing the website www.myadatamanager.eu, the user accepts and gives its express consent to the collection and further processing of personal data by MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions, in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes contained therein. Please read this document carefully and only browse and/or submit information via the website if you agree to these terms. MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions, as the controller of the collected personal data, determines the purposes and the means by which your personal data are processed, including all security measures. MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions ensures that personal data is processed in European Union in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices. In processing data that can personally identify you, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, this website is designed so that the use of your personal data will be minimal and not exceed the original purpose for which they were collected and/or processed. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with all the information you need to understand our privacy practices. However, if you need further clarification regarding this Privacy Policy, please send your questions via e- mail: dpo@mydatamaner.eu.

 

RESPONSABILITY FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions is responsible for managing the website and for processing the data collected during your navigation and can, in this context, use of third party services (data processors), which act in the name and on behalf of MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions, being also required to implement the technical security and organizational measures applicable under the law.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION, ITS USE AND TREATMENT PURPOSES

 In the context of your navigation on the website, MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions may collect and process the following categories of data for the purposes listed below: a) In case you subscribe to our newsletter with information about MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions’s products and services, you will be asked for an e-mail address, which will be used only for sending these newsletters through the provider Mailchimp or similar, and your IP address. In case of registrations, we will keep your first and last name associated to the subscription; b) When you complete any purchasing processes on this website we collect your personal data in the order form (for example name, e-mail, date VAT ID, address, telephone), for the purpose of sale, c) When you register on our website you accept to receive commercial messages by e- mail or any other equivalent automatic electronic means, such as SMS, d) MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions will also collect data on your use of the website, for statistical purposes and to improve the user experience, including your IP address, browsing behavior through Hotjar tool, and other interaction data through Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel tools. f) When you choose to contact us via chat and/or whatsapp, the collected data (name, telephone contact ) is intended only for the purposes of support for purchase or post-sale clarification. In case there is any change in your personal data, we ask you to communicate it to us using the following e -mail: dpo@mydatamaner.eu. Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your explicit consent. Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when necessary to process an order, namely: - Electronic payment services, through credit or debit cards via the payment platforms Braintree, Stripe, Lemon and PayPal or shared entities like BPI BANK in cases of bank transfer; ; - Process payments of purchased items; You should be aware that, except as specified in the following paragraph, the personal data we ask you to provide us, including e-mail, address, credit card number or debit card and telephone number are required for processing your order and for the purchase of services on this website, in order to give effect to obligations under applicable laws and regulations or to provide other services provided on this website and requested by you. Therefore, the refusal to provide us with some personal data may prevent us from processing your request for the purchase of services. Failure to provide your personal data can justify our refusal to process your order for the purchase services. Failure to provide your personal data can justify our refusal to process your order for the purchase of services on this website or for the delivery of other services. The disclosure of your personal data beyond what is necessary to meet the legal or contractual parameters or to provide the services requested by you is optional and has no effect on the use of this website or its services purchase. We will inform you if your personal information is mandatory or optional, marking with an asterisk (*) the information that you are required to fill. Failure to complete the optional data will not result in any penalty. You can request a copy of your stored data at dpo@mydatamaner.eu at any time.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities contracted by MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions, or that independently process the personal data collected by MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions and in connection with the observance of a contract for the purchase of products on this website. Any disclosure shall be made without going beyond the purpose for which personal data were collected and further processed. In addition, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties for: - compliance with applicable laws, - response to judicial and government inquiries, - conformity to valid legal proceedings, - protection of the rights or property of. In case there is a change in the corporate structure of MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions, including, without limitation, by merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions may, at its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign data collection through this website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregate information on users to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated. In any case your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without informing you or without your consent when it is required by law, except as specified in this document.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Being responsible for the website management, MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions is committed to developing the best efforts to ensure the privacy of the data collected and/or transmitted online. The security and privacy of the data collected are of crucial importance to us, therefore MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions is committed to protecting the security of such data. To this end, we use security technologies and procedures to protect collected data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible that MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions eliminates all of the risks related to data safety. Access to the data collected is limited to MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions’s employees, subcontractors and third parties who need such access to perform the agreed functions of providing products and services to the user. Access may also be made available to state authorities, if necessary, to comply with legal or contractual obligation of MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions, particularly when it is required by law or by any court order or administrative nature, provided it’s issued by the competent institution. MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions adverts you that the data collected on the website may, at the time of collection, circulate without security on the network, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

 

COOKIES

Please check Cookies Policy

 

INFORMATION, AMENDMENT AND DISPOSAL RIGHTS

You have the right to obtain from MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions at any time, confirmation that your data is being processed, even if they are not registered on the website, as well as the communication of such data in a noticeable way. You have the right to be informed by MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions about the origin of the source that transmitted your data, the purposes and means of processing of your personal data, the logic of the electronic processing of data, information on the external entities and the names of the subjects and categories of entities to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may access your data. You can also find the above information in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to obtain at any time from MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions: a) updating, rectification or integration of your personal data; b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous or blocking of your personal data, which is treated as a violation of the law, even when the data storage is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed; c) confirmation that the operations in points a) and b) have been reported to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible to do so or if it means exceeding the protection of the rights that invokes. You have the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which they were collected; b) to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes or direct marketing or to sell products or perform market research or commercial communications. You can exercise your rights at any time, provided it is done in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, by sending your request to MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions through the following e-mail: dpo@mydatamaner.eu.

 

ABOUT CONTENT AND RELATED SERVICES LINKED THROUGH THE WEBSITE

The website www.myadatamanager.eu may include links, directories and even search tools that allow the user to access other websites, pages or Internet portals by third parties (hereinafter the “Linked Websites”). This Privacy Policy refers solely to navigation on the website www.myadatamanager.eu and does not apply to any data processing occurred through Linked Websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE POLICY PRIVACY

MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice to its users. Whenever MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions updates this website’s Privacy Policy, it will be immediately available there, indicating the date of publication. The user should make regular visits to this Privacy Policy, as we consider that you accept and agree to these terms. If you disagree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, you should not continue to navigate the website.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Portuguese law, in particular, by Law No. 67/98 of 26 October (Data Protection Act) and other applicable legislation. In case of dispute, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts..

 

CONTACTS

Any clarification or comment to this Privacy Policy should be directed to MY DATA MANAGER - Privacy Management Solutions via e-mail to:

dpo@mydatamanager.eu

or

MY DATA MANAGER

ATT/ Data Protection Officer
RUA JOÃO PAULO II

3220-205 MIRANDA DO CORVO

COIMBRA, PORTUGAL

Proudly developed by:

Hosting by:

Certified by:

Startup Programme:

Find us:

  • My Data Manager Linkedin
Crunch base.png

Co-financed by:

2018 . 2019

My-Data-Manager-rgpd-1.png

Copyright © 2018 | MY DATA manager 

Lisboa      Rua Professor Orlando Ribeiro, nº6, esc. S, 1600-796 Lisboa

Coimbra   Rua Pedro Nunes, Edifício C, 3030-199 Coimbra

Miranda do Corvo   Rua João Paulo, 3220-205 Miranda do Corvo

  (+351) 21 099 21 91

Powered by DigitalinMotion